2021 is dedicated to the user - adding all the features an advanced user needs.

HL2 in another net

BengtM
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:45 pm

HL2 in another net

#1

Unread post by BengtM »

Hi
I just recently bought a HL2. The SDR will be in another network (10.0.x.x) than my normal home network (192.168.x.x). Between the LANs I have an OpenWRT router and added some routes in my home network router and have no issues to reach PCs in the 10.0.. network, with IP or DNS. SDR console does not find the HL2 when it's in the 10.... network. And I don't understand how to do a manual search for it. If I place the HL2 in my home network, I SDR Console finds it without any issues. I tried to manually change the IP to 10... without any success.

I tried with SparkSDR, where you can define the IP search range and it works without any problems.

Any suggestions ?

73/SM6MUY

jdow
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#2

Unread post by jdow »

What address have you configured the HL2 to? You may have to assign it a fixed address unless you can arrange a DHCP server for it.

{^_^}

BengtM
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:45 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#3

Unread post by BengtM »

In the 10..there is a DHCP server and the IP address is set fixed using the MAC address.

jdow
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#4

Unread post by jdow »

That sort of leaves it down to the firewall. It might be defined as a public network on the Windows machine, for example.

{^_^}

BengtM
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:45 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#5

Unread post by BengtM »

Ok, maybe it's something with the firewall but still SparkSDR can find the HL2. Different FW rules ? I did a picture to clarify my network. And there is a static route in the AX-88 router to Network 2 GW for 10.0.10.0/24.
HL2_network.PNG

jdow
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#6

Unread post by jdow »

Open a command prompt.
Type "ping 10.0.10.150" followed by enter.

You should see something like:
===8<---
Pinging 10.0.10.150 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.0.10.150: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.10.150: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.10.150: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.10.150: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 10.0.10.150:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
===8<---

I suspect you will see that. However, if not we really need to dig deeply into the networking involved. It will be messy. Meanwhile, make very sure NOTHING else is using your HL2.

{^_^}

BengtM
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:45 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#7

Unread post by BengtM »

Ping.PNG

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#8

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

BengtM wrote:
Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:59 pm
Hi
I just recently bought a HL2. The SDR will be in another network (10.0.x.x) than my normal home network (192.168.x.x). Between the LANs I have an OpenWRT router and added some routes in my home network router and have no issues to reach PCs in the 10.0.. network, with IP or DNS. SDR console does not find the HL2 when it's in the 10.... network. And I don't understand how to do a manual search for it. If I place the HL2 in my home network, I SDR Console finds it without any issues. I tried to manually change the IP to 10... without any success.

I tried with SparkSDR, where you can define the IP search range and it works without any problems.

Any suggestions ?

73/SM6MUY
Off the top of my head the auto-discovery isn't going to work, I use this in Search and also when connecting to be sure I have the correct radio. I'll be digging my HL2 out this week so can think about a solution for this.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

jdow
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#9

Unread post by jdow »

Enumerate the network ports. Those with wire connected should individually be polled. Windows seems to select the first network defined as default for sending out unaddressed UDP queries. It's often hard as heck to bypass this bad behavior. In the distant past I changed the enumeration order of the Ethernet ports so the requests went out the intended port. Hopefully it is easier these days. A partial address on UDP packets might force them out over the 10.0.150.255 network.

{o.o}

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#10

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

I've spent the whole day on this - getting nowhere.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

Post Reply