2021 is dedicated to the user - adding all the features an advanced user needs.

HL2 in another net

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#11

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

Simon G4ELI wrote:
Fri Dec 04, 2020 8:06 pm
I've spent the whole day on this - getting nowhere.
Good news, stay tuned.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#12

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

Well, I've finally got discovery working properly with the HL2 in another net. I think my main error is not stopping the device correctly.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#13

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

A new kit is here.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

BengtM
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:45 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#14

Unread post by BengtM »

It seems that I don't have access to download it !?

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#15

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

BengtM wrote:
Sun Dec 06, 2020 7:40 pm
It seems that I don't have access to download it !?
Try again :)
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

BengtM
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:45 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#16

Unread post by BengtM »

Thanks Simon

I did a quick test with "search" and selected Hermes-lite, but still it fails to find it !? Should I provide any log ? The HL2 is in another network and a (L3) router in-between. This is valid for this SW update ?

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#17

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

BengtM wrote:
Tue Dec 08, 2020 7:23 pm
Thanks Simon

I did a quick test with "search" and selected Hermes-lite, but still it fails to find it !? Should I provide any log ? The HL2 is in another network and a (L3) router in-between. This is valid for this SW update ?
I've done all I can for now, you'll have to use Quisk / SparkSDR I'm afraid.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

jdow
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#18

Unread post by jdow »


User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 1364
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: HL2 in another net

#19

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

Not sure about that - my problem is that you can only broadcast inside a subnet, I've updated the code to also send to 10.0.x.x but doubt that'll help.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

BengtM
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:45 pm

Re: HL2 in another net

#20

Unread post by BengtM »

Thanks for your effort Simon. I will try to find a solution in some way...

Post Reply