2021 is dedicated to the user - adding all the features an advanced user needs.

Step Button missing

DL1LAZ
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 10:36 am

Step Button missing

#1

Unread post by DL1LAZ »

Hello Community,
Using a R820T Dongle, I started playing with the Console. I had found the "step"-button in the "Mode"-square qiet helpful to change the frequency steps for special demands.
Since this morning the "step"-button is missing and I must go into the tools section in order to change the stepping for every single mode.
Please - someone - let me know how to restore this - for me so important button :)

User avatar
PD3LK
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:36 am

Re: Step Button missing

#2

Unread post by PD3LK »

Gutentag OM, please show us a full screenshot of SDRC made with the Screenshot button at the top under Home - Extra's.

sdr_fan_h
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 10:55 am

Re: Step Button missing

#3

Unread post by sdr_fan_h »

No wonder, that's a typical 'Trump effect', but I can promise you that the step button is still present, hi. Disconnect dongle and start PC and SDRC again. If no success reinstall SDRC again.
73, DC6NY

User avatar
PD3LK
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:36 am

Re: Step Button missing

#4

Unread post by PD3LK »

that was my next move, first things first (screenshots)

jdow
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: Step Button missing

#5

Unread post by jdow »

Step button missing? As in Tools->Options->Step Sizes? It's presence or absence is sensitive to context. The Tools options are the most comprehensive set.

{^_^}

Post Reply