Version 3.1 will be released on Monday, August 2nd 2021. Then it's back to user requests.

problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

Also known as ADALM-PLUTO.
Oberon
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 9:30 am
Location: Russia

problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#1

Unread post by Oberon »

Welcome, dear Simon!! Please help me with the problem of displaying 10ghz on my console... The converter settings are made and displayed in the window, see the screenshot, but there is no display of the fundamental frequency... what should I do or what am I doing wrong??

jdow
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#2

Unread post by jdow »

The screen shot did not make it. (Makes sure it is full size. And ideally show the same sort of information as I have in this image, edited for file size. Use multiple images if needed. I cheated and clipped everything showing and cut out the part I wanted to show so that I got the three additional dialogs all in one image while showing other stuff of interest.)

{o.o}
Attachments
Shows interesting information for this problem.
Shows interesting information for this problem.

jdow
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#3

Unread post by jdow »

(And I had to fight the system to get that picture there. Did you jiggle some code, Simon?)
{^_^}

Oberon
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 9:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#4

Unread post by Oberon »

[img]
Pluto-Converter setting.png
[/im Here is the image you requested..

Oberon
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 9:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#5

Unread post by Oberon »

Pluto-Converter setting.png

jdow
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#6

Unread post by jdow »

The status line would be interesting to see. But that should be enough information Sigi or one of the other satellite users can help you. I hope he finds this. (I am WAY out of the satellite's footprint so have no practical experience with it.)

What I'd try now is press the little keyboard button lower right. Struggle through entering the center frequency you want on that keyboard and the span. Then upper left use the scroll wheel on your mouse to enter the receive frequency you want. It should be possible.

{^_^}

Oberon
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 9:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#7

Unread post by Oberon »

freq+converter.png
Good time! Here are the settings in my console. it is indicated that the converter is enabled, but the frequency is not displayed properly...
freq+converter.png
:( :( :(

M0TGC
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 7:49 pm
Location: East Devon

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#8

Unread post by M0TGC »

Have you tried to set the frequency to 10489750 MHz. You may be looking at a (sub) harmonic. If I set my freq to 739977 I get similar to yoy.
David M0TGC

Oberon
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 9:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#9

Unread post by Oberon »

Thank you very much!!! everything worked out!!
Worked.png

Oberon
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 9:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: problem of displaying 10ghz on my consol

#10

Unread post by Oberon »

Thank you all so much for helping me solve my problem!! Yes, everything works fine, from the moment I dialed the 10GHz frequency on the console panel!! Once again, thank you all so much for your help!!!

Post Reply