Page 1 of 2

Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Mon Nov 23, 2020 12:38 pm
by harris21
Hi all
I would like to help me, how to place Adalm Pluto in windows 10 home.
Thanks

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2020 6:34 am
by Simon G4ELI
https://www.sdr-radio.com/pluto may help - just plug it in.

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 9:23 am
by harris21
Hi Simon

I install the driver, M2k-usb but pluto sdr is not recognized. There are step by step installation instructions?

73s, Harris

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 12:02 pm
by G4ZFQ
Harris,
You read the Pluto instructions https://wiki.analog.com/university/tool ... uick_start
Alan

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 1:14 pm
by jdow
Have you bothered to read the Adalm-Pluto pages?

https://wiki.analog.com/university/tool ... uick_start

The first two steps are critical. The others are just using it in some environments. You Must Install The Drivers.

{o.o}

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 1:17 pm
by jdow
If you have the Pluto drive appear when you plug it in, have you tried to create a definition for it in SDRConsole?

{^_^}

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 10:17 am
by harris21
jdow wrote:
Wed Nov 25, 2020 1:17 pm
If you have the Pluto drive appear when you plug it in, have you tried to create a definition for it in SDRConsole?

{^_^}
Hi

When I connect pluto to the usb, nothing is displayed. The sdr console does not recognize pluto sdr.

On the contrary the hackrf and sdrplay works normally on the console.

Thanks, Harris

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 12:06 pm
by G4ZFQ
Not even an "Unknown Device" in Device Manager?
Alan

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2020 12:20 am
by harris21
G4ZFQ wrote:
Thu Nov 26, 2020 12:06 pm
Not even an "Unknown Device" in Device Manager?
Alan
No, nothing Alan, looks like does not exist.

Re: Adalm pluto installation in win

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2020 8:03 am
by G4ZFQ
It could be faulty but -
Have you tried another USB3 cable?
Have you tried all USB3 sockets you have?
A powered USB3 hub?
Another computer?

Alan