New QRM to all KA1GJU Super Stations at my QTH

Announce the status of your server(s) here please.
User avatar
KA1GJU
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 2:16 pm

New QRM to all KA1GJU Super Stations at my QTH

#1

Unread post by KA1GJU »

Any users of my system notice when this QRM started?
VERY broad banded, and effects all HF bands. Noticeable on ALL SDR's here at the QTH! :x
I have a hunch it may be a powerline insulator arcing due to the sound and width of QRM.

See the examples attached:
Note the spacing between gaps appears to be same (like a timed pulse), but it appear to be random. Will be silent for extended periods of time, then randomly appear and disappear.

Time to bust out the active loop and do some DF'ing!

73 Kriss KA1GJU
Attachments
17M Screen Shot
17M Screen Shot
75M Screen Shot
75M Screen Shot

User avatar
KA1GJU
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 2:16 pm

Re: New QRM to all KA1GJU Super Stations at my QTH

#2

Unread post by KA1GJU »

Update:
Located the offending pole and reported it to local power company.
Drove around with AirspyHF+ and a massive 17M hamstick and observed the sharp increase, and then decrease in signal in the area.
Walking over with an FT-817 and a 1.5 foot whip, it's S-7 at the pole. Noise goes nuts when I shake the pole via the ground wire. Loose
connection on the transformer feeding two homes or the fuse feeding one home.

Just tryin to keep the noise floor low for all the users!

73 Kriss KA1GJU

jdow
Posts: 566
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 8:17 pm

Re: New QRM to all KA1GJU Super Stations at my QTH

#3

Unread post by jdow »

If it appears to be a bad ground connection or even a bad power connection to a house you have a safety issue to push here rather than the EMI "side issue". That might get action a tad quicker.
{o.o}

Post Reply