Radio Showing USV, But Prog. Set To AM. ?

BOB11
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2022 11:15 am

Radio Showing USV, But Prog. Set To AM. ?

#1

Unread post by BOB11 »

Hello,

Medical issues, but back to hobby and Console again.
Fantastic program.

Have a new Icom R8600

Console seems to recognize and pick it up fine. Does control the radio.
I can switch the antennas, and this is reflected in the radio's display correctly.
The radio's white light is on, also signifying this.

But the radio's display shows "USB"
I have the program set, I believe, to just the regular AM.

So, shouldn't the radio display mimic the mode that the program has set ?

What am I, as usual, doing incorrectly ?

Best regards, and thanks for all the previous help,
Bob

Max
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:47 am

Re: Radio Showing USV, But Prog. Set To AM. ?

#2

Unread post by Max »

BOB11 wrote: Tue Feb 07, 2023 10:31 am Console seems to recognize and pick it up fine. Does control the radio.
I can switch the antennas, and this is reflected in the radio's display correctly.
The radio's white light is on, also signifying this.

But the radio's display shows "USB"
I have the program set, I believe, to just the regular AM.

So, shouldn't the radio display mimic the mode that the program has set ?

Bob

I believe what you are observing is the expected behaviour. My understanding is that with this radio, the raw IQ stream from the radio is being sent to SDR Console. So at that point you are not using any of the processing inside the radio to change mode, filtering etc. That is now all handed over to SDR Console to be dealt with in the SDRC software. So no, when you change mode on SDR Console the radio is "none the wiser" so to speak. It's totally irrelevant what mode the radio is displaying compared to what SDR Console is decoding using it's own DSP.

Just imagine the 8600 as having it's own built-in PC of sorts, running it's own software to decode signals (mode etc) when in standalone use, but when you use SDR Console, you are not using the software in the radio to decode the signal, just the RF part up to where the IQ signal is generated, then it's passed through to SDR Console to finish the job.

However, the antenna switching IS still relevant and will be reflected on the radio accordingly and software accordingly.

Hope it helps (and hope I have this correct!).

Max

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 2134
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: Radio Showing USV, But Prog. Set To AM. ?

#3

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

Max: 100% correct.
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

BOB11
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2022 11:15 am

Re: Radio Showing USV, But Prog. Set To AM. ?

#4

Unread post by BOB11 »

Hello,

Very clear explanation.
Appreciated.

Regards, and thanks,
Bob

Post Reply