AOS

🌍 Not really SDR but it's written by the same developer
User avatar
lappydesktop
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2023 11:22 am
Location: DownUnder

AOS

#1

Unread post by lappydesktop »

Is there a AOS time (acquisition of signal) in world map for satellites , been looking and can not see .

There were rats, rats, big as bloody cats,
In the store, in the store.
There were rats, rats, big as bloody cats,
In the Quartermaster's store.

[Chorus] My eyes are dim, I cannot see,
I have not brought my specs with me,
I have not brought my specs with me.

Paul

User avatar
Simon G4ELI
Posts: 2133
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27 am
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: AOS

#2

Unread post by Simon G4ELI »

Sorry, there isn't
Simon Brown :shock:
www.sdr-radio.com

Do not send me direct e-mail, thank-you!

User avatar
lappydesktop
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2023 11:22 am
Location: DownUnder

Re: AOS

#3

Unread post by lappydesktop »

Simon G4ELI wrote: Mon Oct 30, 2023 5:53 am Sorry, there isn't
Thanks Simon , ISS has been a little bit active for a few days .

User avatar
lappydesktop
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2023 11:22 am
Location: DownUnder

Re: AOS

#4

Unread post by lappydesktop »

Now with AOS circled in RED (by me btw) , thanks simon .
Attachments
Screenshot-2023-11-19-091603.jpg
Screenshot-2023-11-19-091603.jpg (62.84 KiB) Viewed 1123 times

User avatar
lappydesktop
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2023 11:22 am
Location: DownUnder

Re: AOS

#5

Unread post by lappydesktop »

Hi again Simon , now the Satellites do not stick , i am not aware that it did it before but it sure is doing it now , it seems like a 24hr schedule maybe like if one does not get on the interweb the next day NO satellites will show until one gets on the net and updates they then will automatically show but then after 24hrs not on the interweb and fire up world map = no satellite (atm i'm only monitoring the ISS) , cheers Paul .

Edited next day----found it a why? , when 1st start of world map (not on interweb) sat shows , close world map and restart it then no sats shown , so it seems to loose the display of sats after trying to update the defs when not connected to the www on the second time of program restart ...

Post Reply